skip to main content

College of Pharmacy Awards

Outstanding Early Career Alumni Award

The Texas A&M Irma Lerma Rangel College of Pharmacy educates pharmacy leaders to enhance the quality of life by providing competent, caring, and ethical pharmaceutical care to the residents of Texas. Graduating its first class in 2010, the Rangel College of Pharmacy has many graduates that have accomplished significant milestones and made meaningful contributions to their communities in their early careers.

Established in 2018, the outstanding early career alumni award is designed to honor graduates who are 15 years or less post-graduation. The awards seeks to recognize former students that have made significant contributions to their career, public service and/or volunteer activities, and possess the highest standard of integrity and character which bring honor to the Rangel College of Pharmacy at Texas A&M University.

outstanding-early-career-alumni-award-2019---adrian-sandoval.jpg

2019 award recipient Adrian Sandoval, PharmD, BCPS, BCACP, Assistant Professor and Director of Basic and Clinical Pharmacology, Department of Family and Community Medicine at the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley.

Purpose

The purpose of the Rangel College of Pharmacy Early Career Alumni Award is to recognize and honor graduates for their positive impact on pharmacy practice.

Eligibility

The recipient shall demonstrate one of more of the following criteria:

  • All nominees must possess a Pharm.D. degree from the Rangel College of Pharmacy and be between 3 and 15 years from graduation
  • Nominations must be submitted for individuals only
  • Current members of the faculty or staff of the College are not eligible for this award
  • Recipients may receive the award only once per lifetime

Criteria for Selection

  • Have attained prominence through his/her efforts in the practice of pharmacy, education, or policy and public service.
  • Possess stature and demonstrated ability that merits the recognition of a proven leader in his/her chosen field.
  • Have a record of impressive accomplishments which indicate significant achievements and contributions at the state, national and/or international level.
  • Have a demonstrated interest in the Rangel College of Pharmacy such as guest lectures, interview participation, visits to campus, development opportunities, precepting students, attending College-related health fairs, etc.

Nomination Guidelines

Nominations are accepted from any alumnus, friend of the Rangel College of Pharmacy, and/or any faculty or staff member. Self-nominations will be accepted. The following items must be included in the nomination:

  1. Nomination form (provided)
  2. Letter(s) of nomination (2 page limit; 11 pt font minimum)
    • Letter of nomination should include:
      • Recognition of efforts in the practice of pharmacy, education, or policy and public service
      • Significant achievements and contributions at state, national, or international level
      • Noteworthy accomplishments such as research, publications, presentations, and volunteer service
      • Demonstrated interest in the Rangel College of Pharmacy
  1. Biographical summary (limit to 500 words) which describes the nominee’s accomplishments as they relate to his/her contributions to their field and the community
  2. Current curriculum vitae or resume
  3. Letters of support from peers or fellow alumni/recommendation (up to 3). Letters should be a maximum of two pages.

NOTE: Nominations which are not selected during the year in which the nomination is submitted will be carried forward for two additional years to be considered for a total of three years

Selection Committee

The Rangel College of Pharmacy Awards, Honors, and Scholarships committee will review all nominations submitted for the Outstanding Early Career Alumni Award. This committee consists of faculty from the Department of Pharmacy Practice, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, and staff from the Office of the Dean.

Award Announcement and Presentation

Up to one award may be presented each year at the Annual Awards Banquet held each May. The recipient will be notified in the month of May prior to the event. The award consists of a plaque and a cash stipend.

The Faculty Preceptor of the Year Award is given to a faculty preceptor who has demonstrated high standards of professionalism, mentorship of students and clinical practice.  

2019 Sandy Diec, PharmD, Clinical Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Practice based in Temple

2018  Jaye Weston, M.S., Clinical Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Practice in College Station

2017 Andrea Mora, PharmD, Clinical Associate Professor of Pharmacy Practice & Vice Chair of Pharmacy Practice in Houston (pictured)

2016 Charlotte Farris, PharmD, BCPS, Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Practice based in Temple

2015 Bree Watzak, PharmD, BCPS, assistant professor of pharmacy practice based in College Station and Bryan with a clinical site at St. Joseph Hospital and associate member of the graduate faculty of the Texas A&M University Health Science Center Office of Graduate Programs

2014 Dr. Cathy Koo

2013 Dr. Charlotte Farris

Preceptor of the Year Award

About the Award

Selected by the students of the graduating class, the Texas A&M University Irma Lerma Rangel College of Pharmacy recognizes the preceptor who enthusiastically relates information to students, respects students, promotes their critical thinking, and inspires them in their abilities to achieve extraordinary accomplishments.

Past Recipients

preceptor-of-the-year-award-2019-george-udeani.jpg

2019 George Udeani, PharmD, Clinical Pharmacy Manager, Residency Program Director
HealthTrust Supply Chain at the Corpus Christi Medical Center in Corpus Christi, Texas

2018 Thuy Doan, PharmD, Hospital Health System Preceptor and Administrative Specialist at Houston Methodist Hospital in Houston, Texas

2017 Shane Lechler, PharmD, Manager at H.E.B. Pharmacy in College Station, Texas

2016 Joseph High, PharmD, Director of Pharmacy Services at Corpus Christi Medical Center in Corpus Christi, Texas

2015 Gavino "Gabby" Garza, RPh, director of pharmacy at Doctors Hospital at Renaissance in Edinburg, Texas

2014 Ron Garza, RPh, co-owner of Deleon’s Pharmacy in Corpus Christi, Texas

2013 Emory Martin, PharmD, vice president of pharmacy services at Scott & White Health System in Temple, Texas

2012 Lucio Garza

2011 Ronnie Ozuna

2010 Glenn Arthur Rebber

Staff Member of the Year Award

About the Award

Nominations are taken based on peer evaluations concerning: problem-solving, teamwork, dependability, flexibility, punctuality, communication, customer service and initiative. These members have exemplified our core values and governing principles, exhibited superior customer care and have gone the “extra mile.”

Past Recipients

 staff-of-the-year-award-2019-eva-bennett.jpgstaff-of-the-year-award-2019-lindsey-edrington.jpgstaff-of-the-year-award-2019-charlie-suarez.jpg

2019 (pictured left to right) Mrs. Eva Bennett, Dr Elaine Demps (not pictured), Mrs. Lindsey Edrington, Mr. Charles Suarez

2018 Ms. Maria "Cordie" Benavides (not pictured), Mr. Steve Leggio (pictured left), Ms. Agatha Moy (pictured right) and Mr. Gilbert Reyna (not pictured)

2017 Dr. Elaine Demps (pictured left), Mrs. Barbara Rice (not pictured) & Mrs. Michelle Walbeck (pictured right)

2016 Ms. Cecelia Gonzales & Ms. Agatha Moy

2015 Ms. Elena Cantu & Ms. Michelle Walbeck

2014 Mr. Paul Boyle & Ms. Cheri Shipman

2013 Ms. Rachel Garza & Ms. Elena Cantu

2012 Mrs. Maria Benavides, Mr. Paul Boyle & Ms. Maria Jaramillo

2011 Dr. Elaine Demps, Mr. Andrew Ramirez & Ms. Rachel Garza

2010 Ms. Doris Cuellar & Ms. Maria Jaramillo

2009 Dr. Elaine Demps & Ms. Rachel Garza

2008 Ms. Christie Knudsen

Teacher of the Year Award

About the Award

The professional student pharmacists recognize excellence in teaching and are typically the most coveted by professors.

Past Recipients

 teacher-of-the-year-2019-sandy-diec.jpgteacher-of-the-year-2019-charlotte-farris.jpgteacher-of-the-year-2019-simi-gunaseelan.jpg

2019: (pictured left to right) P1 - Dr. Sandy Diec; P2 - Dr. Charlotte Farris; P3 - Dr. Simi Gunaseelan

2018: P1 - Dr. Mohammad Nutan; P2 - Dr. Gregory Sawyer; P3 - Dr. Juan Castro (pictured right)

2017: P1 - Dr. Hamed I. Ali; P2 - Dr. Mark Granberry; P3 - Dr. Andrea Luce

2016: P1 - Dr. Heather Miller; P2 - Dr. Lacy Daniels; P3 - Prof. Mark Bremick

2015: P1 - Dr. Juan Bustamante; P2 - Dr. Charlotte Farris (not pictured); P3 - Dr. Michael Horseman

2014: P1 – Dr. Mohammad Nutan; P2 – Dr. Mark Granberry; P3 – Dr. Andrea Luce

2013: P1 – Dr. Mohammad Nutan; P2 – Dr. Mark Granberry; P3 – Dr. Andrea Luce

2012: P1 – Dr. Mohammad Nutan; P2 – Dr. Mark Granberry; P3 – Dr. Andrea Luce

2011: Dr. Mark Bremick; Dr. Lacy Daniels; Dr. Kris Virga; Dr. Mohammad Nutan

2010: Dr. Lacy Daniels; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Mohammad Nutan

2009: Dr. Mary Chavez, Dr. Lacy Daniels, Dr. Joe Rinka

2008: Dr. Lacy Daniels, Dr. Mohammad Nutan, Dr. Michael Veronin

Teaching Team of the Year Award

Past Recipients

teaching-team-of-the-year-2019---ipt-1.jpg2019 IPT I: Electrolytes, Acid-Base, Anemia & Kidney Diseases Course (photo above)
Course Coordinator: Charlotte Farris, PharmD

Instructor: Merlyn Joseph, PharmD

teaching-team-of-the-year-2019---ipt-v11.jpg

2019 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases Course (photo above)
Course Coordinator: Andrea Mora, PharmD

Instructors: Simi Gunaseelan, PhD; Hamed Ismail Ali, PhD; Michael Horseman, PharmD; Ladan Panahi, PharmD; Jaye Weston, PharmD

2018 IPT I: Electrolytes, Acid-Base and Kidney Diseases Course

Course Coordinator: Charlotte Farris, PharmD (pictured left)

Instructor: Merlyn Joseph, PharmD (not pictured)

2018 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases Course

Course Coordinator: Andrea Luce, PharmD (pictured right)

Instructors: Hamed Aly-Ismail, PhD (not pictured); Juan Bustamante, PhD (pictured far right); Michael Horseman, PharmD (not pictured); Ladan Panahi, PharmD (not pictured); David Potter, PhD (not pictured); Jaye Weston, MS (not pictured)

2017 IPT II: Cardiovascular Diseases Course

Course Coordinator: Mark Granberry, PharmD, Heather Miller, PharmD

Instructors: Dai Lu, PhD, David Potter, PhD

2017 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases Course

Course Coordinator: Andrea Luce, PharmD, Juan Bustamante, PhD

Instructors: Rabaa Al-Rousan, RPh, PhD, Hamed Aly-Ismail, PhD, Eric Grayson, PharmD, Michael Horseman, PharmD, Ladan Panahi, PharmD, Bree Watzak, PharmD, Prof. Jaye Weston, MS

2016 IPT II: Cardiovascular Diseases Course

Course Coordinator: Mark Granberry, PharmD

Instructors: Dai Lu, PhD, Heather Miller, PharmD, David Potter, PhD

2016 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases Course

Course Coordinator: Andrea Luce, PharmD

Instructors: Rabaa Al-Rousan, RPh, PhD, Hamed Aly-Ismail, PhD, Eric Grayson, PharmD, Michael Horseman, PharmD, Ladan Panahi, PharmD, Bree Watzak, PharmD, Jaye Weston, MS

2015 IPT 1: Electrolytes, Acid-Base, Anemias and Kidney Diseases Course

Course Coordinators: John Bowman, MS, and Cathy Koo, PharmD

Instructors: Charlotte Farris, PharmD, Mark Granberry, PharmD, and Eric Grayson, PharmD

2015 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases Course

Course Coordinators: Andrea Luce, PharmD, and Juan Bustamante, PhD

Instructors: Rabaa Al-Rousan, PhD, Hamed Aly-Ismail, PhD, Eric Grayson, PharmD, Michael Horseman, PharmD, Ladan Panahi, PharmD, Bree Watzak, PharmD, and Jaye Weston, MS

2014 IPT I: Electrolytes, Acid-Base, Anemias, and Kidney Diseases Course

Course Coordinators are Prof. John D. Bowman, and Dr. Cathy Koo.

Instructors are Prof. John D. Bowman, Dr. Charlotte Farris, Dr. Mark Granberry, Dr. Stephen "Eric" Grayson, and Dr. Cathy Koo.

2014 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases

Course Coordinators are Dr. Andrea Luce, and Dr. Juan Bustamante.

Instructors are Dr. Rabaa Al-Rousan, Dr. Hamed Ismail Aly, Dr. Juan Bustamante, Dr. Stephen "Eric" Grayson, Dr. Michael Horseman, Dr. Andrea Luce, Dr. Ladan Panahi, Dr. Miguel Salazar, Dr. Joy Wahawisan, and Dr. Bree Watzak.

2013 IPT I: Electrolytes, Acid-Based, and Nutrition

Course Coordinators are Prof. John Bowman and Dr. Cathy Koo

Instructors are Prof. John Bowman, Dr. Charlotte Farris, Dr. Cathy Koo, Dr. Ladan Panahi and Dr. Ziyaur Rahman

2013 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases

Course Coordinators are Dr. Andrea Luce, Dr. Michael Horseman, and Dr. Lacy Daniels

Instructors are Dr. Joy Alonzo, Dr. Lacy Daniels, Dr. Ayesha de la Fuente, Dr. Stephen "Eric" Grayson, Dr. Michael Horseman, Dr. Srikanth Kolluru, Dr. Andrea Luce, Dr. Ladan Panahi, Dr. Joy Wahawisan, and Dr. Bree Watzak.

2012 Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases Course

Dr. Joy Alonzo; Dr. Juan Bustamante; Mr. John Bowman; Dr. Juan Castro; Dr. Ayesha de la Fuente; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Dai Lu; Dr. Victoria Pho; Dr. Rajat Sethi; Dr. Bree Watzak

2012 Psychiatry and Addiction Course

Dr. Joy Alonzo; Dr. Brett Bessac; Dr. Ayesha de la Fuente; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Steve Peterson; Dr. Michael Roffman; Dr. Bree Watzak

2011 IPT III: Endocrinology and Metabolic Disease Course

Dr. Cathy Lau; Dr. Phuong Linh Morsches; Dr. Joy Alonzo; Mr. Mark Bremick; Dr. Ayesha De La Fuente; Dr. Kris Virga; Dr. Charlotte Farris; Dr. Michael Horseman; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Andrea Luce; Dr. Ladan Panahi; Dr. Joy Wahawisan; Dr. Bree Watzak

2011 IPT VII: Infectious Diseases Course

Dr. Juan Bustamante; Dr. Juan Castro; Dr. Ayesha De La Fuente; Dr. Kris Virga; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Patrick Murray; Dr. Victoria Pho; Dr. Darren Roesch; Dr. Rajat Sethi; Dr. Bree Watzak

2010 Cardiovascular Diseases Course

Dr. Cathy Lau; Dr. Phuong Linh Morsches; Dr. Angela Peterson-Ford; Dr. Joseph Rinka; Dr. Rajat Sethi; Dr. Kris Virga

2010 Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases Course

Dr. Juan Bustamante; Dr. Juan Castro; Dr. Ayesha De La Fuente; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Patrick Murray; Dr. Victoria Pho; Dr. Darren Roesch; Dr. Rajat Sethi; Dr. Kris Virga; Dr. Bree Watsak

2010 IPT III: Infectious Diseases Course

Dr. Joy Alonzo; Prof. Mark Bremick; Dr. Ayesha De La Fuente; Dr. Charlotte Farris; Dr. Michael Horseman; Dr. Srikanth Kolluru; Dr. Cathy Lau; Dr. Andrea Luce; Dr. Phuong Linh Morsches; Dr. Ladan Panahi; Dr. Kris Virga; Dr. Joy Wahawisan; Dr. Bree Watzak

2009 Cardiovascular Diseases Course

Prof.. John Bowman; Dr. Angela Peterson-Ford; Dr. Joseph Rinka; Dr. Kris Virga

Annual Student Awards

student-awards-2019.jpg

American Institute of the History of Pharmacy Certificate of Student Recognition

Sponsor: American Institute of the History of Pharmacy

Criteria: Recognizes the student who best carries out some type of pharmaco-historical activity (e.g. historical essay, collecting books or artifacts, historical photography, historical hobbies, etc.) 

Class of 2019 Alexandra Perouty

Award of Excellence in Clinical Communication

Sponsor: Facts & Comparisons® and Lexicomp® leading brands of Wolters Kluwer Health

Criteria: Recognizes high academic achievement and superior verbal and written clinical communication skills.

Class of 2019 Zachary Bridges

Class of 2018 Tatyana Barichovich

Class of 2017 Shannon White

Class of 2016 Adaku Onwubuya

Class of 2015 Annie Lozano

Class of 2014 Madeline King

Class of 2013 Kathleen Wild

Class of 2012 Jonathan Garnett

Class of 2011 Erin Rinkenberger

Cardinal Health Hospital Pharmacy Practice Award

Sponsor: Cardinal Health

Criteria: Recognizes a graduate who is interested in a career in hospital pharmacy

Class of 2016 Justin Shanks

Class of 2015 Mahmoud Sabawi

CVS Health Growth and Development Award

Sponsor: CVS Health Corporation

Criteria: Recognizes overall growth in the profession since enrollment in the College: attitude, knowledge, maturity, teamwork; superior professional development.

Class of 2017 Sasha Cruz

Class of 2016 Christopher Espino

Class of 2015 Mahmoud Sabawi

Class of 2014 Martin Strait

Class of 2013 Kathleen Wild

Class of 2012 Jennifer Thompson

Class of 2011 Rachel Jolly Bray

Class of 2010 Rudy Rangel

Dean’s Academic Achievement Award

Sponsor: Nick Harrell, R.Ph., Harrell’s Pharmacy, Kingsville, Texas, and The Association of Former Students at Texas A&M University

Criteria: Recognizes the student in the graduating class with the highest grade point average.

Class of 2019 Kallen Vann Perkins

Class of 2018 Niaz Deyhim

Class of 2017 Eric Burdette

Class of 2016 Chelsea Krueger & Ann Thi Nguyen

Class of 2015 Allison Bryce & Quyen Dau

Class of 2014 Christina Gonzalez & Kristen Schroeder

Class of 2013 Omar Salgado & Alexander Patlovany

Class of 2012 Rebecca Shewmaker

Class of 2011 Nichole Placida Ma

Class of 2010 Veronica Kerner

Dr. James Robertson Jr. Excellence Award

Sponsor: Francisco’s Salon, Corpus Christi, Texas, and the Dr. James Robertson Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Criteria: Recognizes outstanding professionalism and communication skills as demonstrated in conduct and attitude with an emphasis on community, campus and student organization involvement. The recipient should be in good academic standing and demonstrate a commitment to the College’s core values of Care, Compassion, Competence, Community, and Collaboration. The recipient should be an advocate for activities that promote wellness for the community and student body and should demonstrate respect for and pride in the pharmacy profession with humility and integrity.

Class of 2019 Lois Kim

Class of 2018 Shahrouz Shoghi

Class of 2017 Eugenio Lopez

Class of 2016 Maricela Ceballos

Class of 2015 Brittany Bateman

Class of 2014 Madeline King

Class of 2013 Edward Vaughn II

GlaxoSmithKline Patient Care Award

Sponsor: GlaxoSmithKline

Class of 2010 Elaina Wilkins

H-E-B Guiding Principles Award

Sponsor: H-E-B

Criteria: In recognition of the student who Embodies and exhibits through practice the College’s Guiding Principles of Care, Compassion, Competence, Community, and Collaboration.

Class of 2019 Morgan Osborn

Class of 2018 Ricardo Martinez

Class of 2017 Dikesh Patel

Class of 2016 Adam Riezenman

Class of 2015 Lauren DeLoach

Class of 2014 Stephanie Staudt

Class of 2013 Chandni D. Bhakta

Class of 2012 Brittany Leigh Evans

Class of 2011 Mike De Luna

Class of 2010 Charles Rolph

Irma Lerma Rangel Leadership Award

Sponsor: Chemcel Federal Credit Union

Criteria: Exhibits superior leadership qualities and spirit to excel; displays a pioneering spirit to overcome obstacles and lead the profession of pharmacy in the 21st Century.

Class of 2012 Michael Terry

Class of 2011 Rita Salinas

Class of 2010 Dave Kanwar

Kleberg Bank Community Service Award

Sponsor: Kleberg Bank, Kingsville, Texas

Criteria: In recognition of outstanding and unselfish civic, community, or church volunteer service, provided outside the scope of regular pharmacy practice.

Class of 2019 Bright Yorka

Class of 2018 Terrilynne Pham

Class of 2017 Samantha Perales

Class of 2016 Bryan Donald

Class of 2015 Annie Lozano

Class of 2014 Amy Morrow

Class of 2013 Kathleen Wild

Class of 2012 Elizabeth Rosas

Class of 2011 Cristina Gonzales

Class of 2010 Justin Markley

Moore’s Pharmacy Incorporated Outstanding Student Award

Sponsor: Moore’s Pharmacy Inc., Sinton, Texas

Criteria: Recognizes the student who displays a commitment to patient care and who excels in the study of pharmacy.

Class of 2019 Andy Wong

Class of 2018 Josue Rodriguez

Class of 2017 Kathryn Garcia

Class of 2016 Ann Thi Nguyen

Class of 2015 Jessica Schneider

Class of 2014 Amber Bacak

Class of 2013 Nola Finke

Class of 2012 Rebecca Shewmaker

Class of 2011 Jacquelyn Connally

Pharmcare USA Integrated Pharmacotherapy (IPT) Award

Sponsor: Pharmacy Care USA

Criteria: Excelled in the integrated course sequence.

Class of 2017 Matthew Untermeyer

Class of 2016 Chelsea Krueger

Class of 2015 Zaida Olvera

Class of 2014 Jesse Castillo

Class of 2013 Omar Salgado

Class of 2012 Adrian Sandoval Jr.

Class of 2011 Amber Chun

Ron and Anabella Garza Outstanding Student Award

Sponsor: Ron and Anabella Garza, DeLeon’s Pharmacy, Corpus Christi, Texas

Criteria: Recognizes excellence in the study of pharmacy.

Class of 2015 Emily Pena

Class of 2014 Leah Calderon

Class of 2013 Alexander Patlovany

Class of 2010 Sebastian Perez

Target Integrated Pharmacotherapy Award

Sponsor: Target Inc.

Class of 2010 Veronica Kerner

Walgreens Innovative Community Practice Award

Sponsor: Walgreens Co.

Criteria: Recognizes the graduating student who strived to implement disease state management programs in a community practice.

Class of 2019 Priscilia Onabhakere

Class of 2018 Olivia Collado

Class of 2017 Roderick Hess

Class of 2016 Amanuel Adane

Class of 2015 Kelsi Gulick-Hughes

Class of 2014 Thongsamuth Noymany

Class of 2013 Jessica Treptow

Class of 2012 Daniel Stoneking

Class of 2011 Maaya Srinivasa

Class of 2010 Jennifer Thompson

Wal-Mart Retail Management Award

Sponsor: Wal-Mart/Sam's Club

Criteria: Graduate who is most likely to succeed as a manager of a retail pharmacy.

Class of 2014 Diego Garza

Class of 2013 Mark Carrillo

Class of 2012 Thomas Garza

Class of 2011 Jacquelyn Connally

Class of 2010 Gene Castillo

Lilly Achievement Award

Sponsor: Lilly USA, LLC

Criteria: Exemplifies scholastic and professional achievement, leadership and ethical conduct.

Class of 2018 Sergio Garcia

Class of 2017 Richard Ramirez

Class of 2016 Jason Chau

Class of 2015 Melissa Hinojosa

Class of 2014 Amber Bacak

Class of 2013 Nola Finke

Class of 2012 Richard Wong

Class of 2011 Mike De Luna

Class of 2010 Charles Rolph

Merck & Co. Pharmaceutics Award

Sponsor: Merck & Co. Inc.

Class of 2011 Cristina Gonzales

Mylan Pharmaceuticals Excellence in Pharmacy Award

Sponsor: Mylan Institute of Pharmacy

Criteria: Recognizes academic excellence by ranking in the top 25 percent of the graduating class; having high professional motivation; and, having demonstrated superior proficiency in the provision of drug information services.

Class of 2019 Kallen Vann Perkins

Class of 2018 Anum Abid

Class of 2017 Hannah Ehrenfield

Class of 2016 Chelsea Krueger

Class of 2015 Quyen Dau

Class of 2014 Martin Strait

Class of 2013 Megan Calk

Class of 2012 Rebecca Shewmaker

Class of 2011 Rachel Jolly Bray

Class of 2010 Aimee Nguyen

Natural Medicines Graduation Award

Sponsor: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database

Criteria: Recognizes the graduate who exhibits interest and expertise related to natural medicines, including efforts to minimize adverse effects due to inappropriate use, and to encourage an evidence-based approach to natural medicines.

Class of 2017 Keith Davidson

Class of 2016 Elizabeth Nkwocha

Class of 2015 Lori Watkins

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Graduation Award

Sponsor: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database

Criteria: Demonstrates promise in improving patient care and shows an appreciation for scientific inquiry and an evidence-based approach to evaluating natural medicines.

Class of 2014 Mila Moroz

Class of 2013 Michael Shaw

Class of 2012 Corey Smith

Class of 2011 Xuan Zhou

Class of 2010 Erin Williamson

Natural Standard Research Collaboration – Academic Excellence Award

Sponsor: Natural Standard

Criteria: Exhibits the exemplary perpetuation of multidisciplinary, evidence-based research practices, healthcare communications, or information.

Class of 2014 Ashley Fox

Class of 2013 Courtney Landry

Class of 2012 Corey Smith

Perrigo Award for Excellence in Non-Prescription Medication Studies

Class of 2010 Leigh Anne Lunsford

TEVA Pharmaceuticals USA Outstanding Student Award

Sponsor: Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.

Criteria: Presented to a student who has achieved notable academic success in the Rangel College of Pharmacy.

Class of 2017 Matthew Untermeyer

Class of 2016 Amanda Kennedy

Class of 2015 Nicholas Hudson

Class of 2014 Amber Bacak

Class of 2013 Alexander Patlovany

Class of 2012 Dylan Hachtel

Class of 2011 Jorge Solis II

Class of 2010 Chris King

United States Public Health Service Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Practice Award

Sponsor: United States Public Health Service

Criteria: Recognizes a third-year student’s contributions to public health pharmacy practice.

2019 Sarah Bermudez

2018 Bright Yorka

2017 Valerie Guerra

2016 Sasha Cruz

2015 Chris Espino

2014 Lori Watkins

2013 Madeline King

2012 Cory Smith

About the College of Pharmacy Awards

The Texas A&M Irma Lerma Rangel College of Pharmacy comes together each year for the opportunity to recognize the superior achievements of the faculty, staff, preceptors and students.