skip to main content

Committees

Academic Year 2017-2018

Contact Us

Sharon LeMieux 
Administrative Assistant, Office of the Dean 
361.221.0603 
lemieux@tamhsc.edu

Standing Committees 

Admissions

Hamed Ismail Ali, Chair

  • Juan Castro
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Ayman Hamouda
  • Heather Hay
  • Eugene "Paul" Holder
  • Joan Everett-Houser
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Narendra Kumar
  • Dai Lu
  • Andrea Luce
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Ravi Kumar Majeti
  • Mardoqueo "Joseph" Martinez
  • Theresa Ofili
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Nephy Samuel
  • Jaye Weston
  • Lin Zhu
  • Buddy Jones, Practitioner
  • Uyen Phan (P2)
  • Rubi Rodriguez (P2)
  • Daniel Hurtado (P3)

Amanda Galindo (ex officio) 
Gregory Sawyer (ex officio) 

Appointment, Promotion and Tenure

TBA 

Awards, Honors and Scholarships

Andrea Luce, Chair

  • Daniela Bazan
  • Sharon LeMieux
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Lixian Zhong

Gregory Sawyer (ex officio)

Credentialing

Lacy Daniels, Chair

  • John Bowman
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Amanda Galindo
  • Ayman Hamouda
  • Heather Hay
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Joan Everett-Houser
  • Mansoor Khan
  • Theresa Ofili

Gregory Sawyer (ex officio)

Curricular Affairs

Charlotte Farris, Chair

  • Mark Bremick
  • Heather Hay
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Narendra Kumar
  • Andrea Luce
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Michael Miller
  • Sebastian Perez
  • Practitioner (TBD)
  • Fatema Bodalbhai (P1)
  • Madison Dibble (P1)
  • Tzuchen Jou (P2)
  • Bryan Standard (P2)
  • Oscar Chavez (P3)
  • Russell Clark (P3)

Steven Peterson (ex officio)

Experiential Education

Ladan Panahi, Chair

  • Rabaa Al-Rousan
  • Adam Brown
  • Sandy Diec
  • Eugene "Paul" Holder
  • Michael Horseman
  • Rene Verduzco
  • Jaye Weston
  • Debra Wood
  • Practitioner (TBD)
  • April Chennat (P2)
  • Caitlyn Iles (P2)
  • Konstantin Gawlik (P3)

Asim Abu-Baker (ex officio)

Faculty Development

Michael Miller, Chair

  • Adam Brown
  • Lacy Daniels
  • Elaine Demps
  • Zakaria Elmageed
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Sebastian Perez
  • Nephy Samuel

Mansoor Khan (ex officio)

Faculty Grievance

TBA

Outcomes Assessment

Simi Gunaseelan, Chair

  • Hamed Ismail Ali
  • Steven Deanda
  • Sandy Diec
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Michael Miller
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Ladan Panahi
  • Pooja Patel
  • Sebastian Perez
  • Practitioner (TBD)
  • Rachel Harvey (P2)
  • Chelsea Janak (P2)
  • Gubeom Nam (P3)

Steven Peterson (ex officio)

Advisory and Ad hoc Committees

Development Advisory

Ramey Benfield, Chair

  • Eva Bennett
  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Ravi Kumar Majeti
  • David Potter
  • Debra Wood

Brandy Kines (ex officio)

Diversity Leadership Council

Juan Bustamante, Chair

  • Ramey Benfield
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Jayshree Mishra
  • Victoria Pho
  • Ziyaur Rahman
  • Shelia Robinson
  • Chidinma Ahiarah (P1)
  • Abisola Tairu (P3)

Graduate Program

Narendra Kumar, Chair

  • Ramey Benfield
  • John Bowman
  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Ayman Hamouda
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Dongin "Donoven" Kim
  • Dai Lu
  • Ravi Kumar Majeti
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • David Potter
  • Ziyaur Rahman
  • Lixian Zhong
  • Lin Zhu

Mansoor Khan (ex officio)

Instructional Venues

Elaine Demps, Chair

  • Hamed Ismail Ali
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Mardoqueo "Joseph" Martinez
  • Gilbert Reyna

Interprofessional Education

Bree Watzak, Chair 

  • Mark Bremick
  • Juan Castro
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Simi Gunaseelan
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Pooja Patel
  • Victoria Pho

Asim Abu-Baker (ex officio)

OSCE Advisory

Simi Gunaseelan, Chair

  • Juan Castro
  • Michael Horseman
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Victoria Pho

Staff Development

Cecelia Gonzales, Chair

  • Doris Cuellar
  • Steven Deanda
  • Daniel Freeman
  • Maria Jaramillo-Gonzalez
  • Agatha Moy
  • Carmen Rojas

Amanda Galindo (ex officio)

Support Services

Charlie Suarez, Chair

  • Cheyloh Brodnax
  • Elena Cantu
  • Carolyn Lacy
  • Steve Leggio
  • Sharon LeMieux
  • Barbara Rice
  • Michelle Walbeck

 

College Representatives

COP Faculty Secretary

Merlyn Joseph  (until Aug. 31, 2018)

COP Staff Liaison

Elena Cantu (until Aug. 31, 2019)

Texas A&M University Staff Council Representative

Sharon LeMieux (2017-2020)

AACP Admin Delegate

Indra Reddy

 

 

AACP Admin Alt Delegate

TBD

AACP Faculty Delegate

Rabaa Al-Rousan

AACP Faculty Alt Delegate

TBD

Texas A&M University Faculty Senators (2017-2018)

Jaye Weston (2017) 
Ayman Hamouda (2018)

Facebook Twitter RSS YouTube Instagram Flickr