skip to main content

Committees

Academic Year 2018-2019

Contact Us

Sharon LeMieux 
Administrative Coordinator I, Office of the Dean 
361.221.0603 
lemieux@tamhsc.edu

Standing Committees 

Admissions

Hamed Aly-Ismail, Co-Chair
Stephen "Eric" Grayson, Co-Chair

  • Daniela Bazan
  • Juan Castro
  • Zakaria Abd Elmageed
  • Joan Everett-Houser
  • Amanda Galvan
  • Heather Hay
  • Eugene "Paul" Holder
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Narendra Kumar
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Mardoqueo "Joseph" Martinez
  • Carolynn Mathews
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Theresa Ofili
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Rene Verduzco
  • Gurbinder Jassar (Practitioner)
  • Brooke Spann (P1)
  • Payton Hightower (P2)
  • Bryan Sigoloff (P3)

Amanda Galindo (ex officio)
Juan Bustamante (ex officio)

Appointment, Promotion and Tenure

(TBA)

Awards, Honors and Scholarships

Andrea Luce, Chair

  • Daniela Bazan
  • Sharon LeMieux
  • Pooja Patel
  • Lixian Zhong

Amanda Galindo (ex officio)

Credentialing

Lacy Daniels, Chair


  • Asim Abu-Baker
  • Heather Hay
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Eugene "Paul" Holder
  • Mansoor Khan
  • Andrea Luce
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Theresa Ofili
  • Amanda Galindo (non voting)
  • Amanda Galvan (non voting)

Steven Peterson (ex officio)

Curricular Affairs

Charlotte Farris, Chair

  • Mark Bremick
  • Adam Brown
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Narendra Kumar
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Michael Miller
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Sebastian Perez
  • Nephy Samuel
  • Carlon King (Practitioner)
  • Taylor Cummings (P1)
  • Koren Dunn (P1)
  • Fatema Bodalbhai (P2)
  • Madison Dibble (P2)
  • Brianna Garza (P3)
  • Wenfei Wei (P3)

Steven Peterson (ex officio)

Experiential Education

Ladan Panahi, Chair

  • Hamed Aly-Ismail
  • Joy Alonzo
  • Adam Brown
  • Steven Deanda
  • Michael Horseman
  • Rene Verduzco
  • Jaye Weston
  • Jodie Pepin (Practitioner)
  • Lynde Buras (Practitioner)
  • Meghan Beltran (P2)
  • Toney Duong (P2)
  • Stephanie Obilom (P3)

Carolynn Mathews (ex officio)

Faculty Development

Michael Miller, Chair

  • Joy Alonzo
  • Elaine Demps
  • Sandy Diec
  • Zakaria Abd Elmageed
  • Michael Horseman
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Dai Lu
  • Ziyaur Rahman

Mansoor Khan (ex officio)

Faculty Grievance

  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Dai Lu
  • Jeffrey Luke

Outcomes Assessment

Simi Gunaseelan, Chair

  • Sandy Diec
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Jose Hernandez
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Dongin "Donoven" Kim
  • Michael Miller
  • Mohammad Nutan
  • Pooja Patel
  • Sebastian Perez
  • Nephy Samuel
  • Jamie Maze (Practitioner)
  • Christina Gonzalez (P2)
  • Ayesha Sayed (P2)
  • Victoria Chapa (P3)

Asim Abu-Baker (ex officio)

Advisory and Ad hoc Committees

Development Advisory

Ramey Benfield, Chair

  • Eva Bennett
  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Steven Deanda
  • Eugene "Paul" Holder
  • Ravi Kumar Majeti
  • Victoria Pho
  • Debra Wood
  • Chidinma Ahiarah (P2)
  • Esteban Garcia (P3)

TBD (ex officio)

Diversity Leadership Council

Juan Bustamante, Chair

  • Ramey Benfield
  • Lindsey Edrington
  • Zakaria Abd Elmageed
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Denise Hornsby
  • Jayshree Mishra
  • Victoria Pho
  • Shelia Robinson
  • Eza Ali (P1)
  • Joseph Nnani (P3)

Graduate Program

Narendra Kumar, Chair

  • Mahua Choudhury
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Dongin "Donoven" Kim
  • Dai Lu
  • Ravi Kumar Majeti
  • Srinath Palakurthi
  • Ziyaur Rahman
  • Lixian Zhong
  • Lin Zhu

Mansoor Khan (ex officio)

Instructional Venues

Elaine Demps, Chair

  • Hamed Aly-Ismail
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Merlyn Joseph
  • Mardoqueo "Joseph" Martinez
  • Gilbert Reyna

Interprofessional Education

Bree Watzak, Chair 

  • Mark Bremick
  • Stephen "Eric" Grayson
  • Simi Gunaseelan
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Victoria Pho
  • Rene Verduzco
  • Jaye Weston

Asim Abu-Baker (ex officio)

OSCE Advisory

Simi Gunaseelan, Chair

  • Juan Castro
  • Michael Horseman
  • Robert Hutchison
  • Ladan Panahi
  • Lin Zhu

Post-Graduate Advisory

Asim Abu-Baker, Chair

  • Joy Alonzo
  • Charlotte Farris
  • Delaney Ivy
  • Andrea Luce
  • Pooja Patel
  • Rene Verduzco

Preceptor Advisory

College Station Region –
  • Lynde Buras
  • Jason Holub
  • Jessica Jones
Corpus Christi Region –
  • Elizabeth Awudi
  • Victoria Cavazos
  • Sara Dejong
  • Michael Horseman
  • Jeffrey Luke
  • Kendra Saxvik
  • Jessy Thomas
  • George Udeani
  • Rizwana Virani
  • Don White
Houston Region –
  • Ehab Abughazaleh
 Rio Grande Valley Region –
  • Analiza Amaya
  • Mitchell Everett
  • Yvette Garcia
  • Gabby Garza
  • Karina Garza
  • Eric Grayson
  • Bobby Muniz
  • Violet Nguyen
  • Michael Sanchez
  • Rose Mary Silva-Rodriguez
  • Veronica Tovar
  • Rene Verduzco
 Round Rock Region –
  • Amy Braun
  • Mike Brimberry
  • Cassie Haddon
  • Jessica Haskins
  • Lonna Hayes
  • Rob Hutchison
  • Carlon King
  • Paul Kitchens
  • Ladan Panahi
  • Jodie Pepin
 Temple Region –
  • Sandy Diec
  • Paul Howell
  • Delaney Ivy

    Staff Development

Gilbert Reyna, Chair

  • Dalia Cavazos
  • Doris Cuellar
  • Daniel Freeman
  • Rachel Garza
  • Adriana Herrera
  • Sharon LeMieux
  • Agatha Moy

Amanda Galvan (ex officio)

Support Services

Charlie Suarez, Chair

  • Eva Bennett
  • Brian Bingham
  • Cheyloh Brodnax
  • Elena Cantu
  • Steve Leggio
  • Ashley Ochoa
  • Barbara Rice
  • Michelle Walbeck

 

College Representatives

COP Faculty Secretary

Merlyn Joseph  (until Dec. 31, 2018)

COP Staff Liaison

Elena Cantu (until Aug. 31, 2019)

Texas A&M University Staff Council Representative

Sharon LeMieux (2017-2020)

AACP Admin Delegate

Indra Reddy

 

 

 

AACP Admin Alt Delegate

Asim Abu-Baker

AACP Faculty Delegate

Merlyn Joseph

AACP Faculty Alt Delegate

Victoria Pho

Texas A&M University Faculty Senators (2018-2019)

Zakaria Elmageed (2018)
Hamed Aly-Ismail (2019)

Facebook Twitter RSS YouTube Instagram Flickr